Privacy statement Tawfiq Foundation
Privacy statement Tawfiq Foundation

Small classes

online lessons from home

Privacy declaration

We ask Allah the All-Hearing, All-Seeing and All-Knowing to remove any obstacles and facilitate us in achieving these goals, for He is the Almighty and the only one capable of doing so. Ameen Ameen Ameen!

Privacy statement of the Tawfiq Foundation

Stichting Tawfiq, located at Zilverenberg 36, 5234 GM in 's-Hertogenbosch, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Tawfiq Foundation

Zilverenberg 36, 5234 GM in 's-Hertogenbosch

+31 (0)85-004.19.62

The director is the data protection officer of the Tawfiq Foundation and can be reached via [email protected].

Personal data that we process

The Tawfiq Foundation processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Address data
  • phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Bank details (in case of payments and donations)
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Contact details of students and parents/guardians

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

The Tawfiq Foundation processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data about you:

  • cultural background
  • religion or belief
  • age

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

The Tawfiq Foundation processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or other information
  • To be able to contact you if this is necessary to provide our services
  • For research into the returns from our services and products
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • The Tawfiq Foundation does not analyze your behavior on the website. If the Tawfiq Foundation does this, we do this to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision making

The Tawfiq Foundation does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that could have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being involved (for example an employee of the Tawfiq Foundation).

How long we keep personal data

The Tawfiq Foundation does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. In general, this will be because of your participation in one of our projects, services or products. This means that the data will in any case be kept for the duration of the participation and up to and including the necessary accountability and determination of any financiers. In principle, no personal data of participants will be provided to financiers unless you have given your explicit permission. In principle, project data is kept for 10 years after the end of the activity.

Sharing personal data with third parties

The Tawfiq Foundation does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. The Tawfiq Foundation remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The Tawfiq Foundation uses cookies, these are only technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit a website. We use cookies because they are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preference settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Stichting Tawfiq and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, in any case within four weeks. Stichting Tawfiq would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data

The Tawfiq Foundation takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at [email protected].

Islam, Quran and Arabic lessons

Students and parents at our online Islamic education are unanimously enthusiastic about their experiences and demo lessons with Tawfiq.nl and Zoom. Some reactions from parents who have had their children take demo lessons:

 “Very nice way of conveying Islamic knowledge to children and parents.”  

“My family situation and planning fit perfectly with your organization! Finally Islamic lessons for our children!”  

“A soothing feeling that you do not belong to an institution or mosque. This way the focus is purely on the Islamic lessons.”  

“It's about time that Islamic lessons for children and parents can be followed at home. It feels a lot safer at home.”  

“Saves a lot of travel time, gas money and organization to an Islamic educational institution or mosque! Great solution for our children!”  

“I have been saying this for years that it should be possible for children to take lessons from home. I am happy that as an organization you are moving with the times.”

We are not a commercial institution but are a self-organization that does not use or request government subsidies. We are a foundation that, when necessary, raises collections and asks for financial support and donations from its community. Our foundation will also organize benefits when the need is dire or progressive to safeguard the Islamic identity of Dutch Muslims. Our foundation also works as much as possible with its own working capacity, are free, independent and unbound and rely only on Allah as the Only Provider.

Doctrine of Faith (Aqieda)
Faith Practice (Ibada)
Character Formation (Achlaq)
Good manners (Adaab)
Arabic (Reading and Speaking)

Your prayer times today
PrayerTime
Fajr04:27
Shorok05:36
Dohr13:35
Asr17:51
Maghrib21:35
Source22:43

Biography Companions
Social Justice (ADL)
Biography of Prophet Muhammad
Interaction with people (Mu'amalat)
Learn to recite Quran for beginners

a
Retired Education

I am very sorry to hear that you are interested in adipisicing the company, but don't be like this at the same time